This privacy policy applies to the sites http://www.health-life-dental-insurance.com which is owned and operated by Deschenes Financial Services, Inc. This Deschenes Financial Services, Inc Privacy Policy discloses the information privacy practices for the website (with the URL of either www.DentalQuick.com or http://www.health-life-dental-insurance.com or affiliated websites.

At Deschenes Financial Services, Inc, we are strongly committed to protecting your privacy. To serve as your licensed insurance agent, we will ask you to provide us with personal information about you. We use your personal information to help you find and, if you choose to do so, apply for health insurance and other products that may be of interest to you and your family. We only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy. Additionally, we use industry-leading technologies to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide us. Throughout this policy, we refer to information that can identify you as a specific individual, such as your name, phone number, email address, Social Security number or credit card number, as “personal information”.

Further, personal information includes any information about your health or medical history that you may provide us in a health insurance application or any financial or other sensitive personal information that you may provide us in an application to obtain an advanced premium tax credit (or “subsidy”) determination from the government. If you provide information directly to one of our partners or any other third party, then your information would be governed by such other party’s privacy policy.

  1. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties, unless one of the following limited exceptions applies.

Insurance Companies, Licensed Agents and Business Partners, HSA Trustees or Administrators, and Government-run Exchanges and Entities

If you submit an application for an insurance product offered by us, then we will disclose your personal information to your chosen insurance company to process your application. If you submit a request for information or an application for an insurance product offered through an insurance agent, agency or other business partner with whom we associate or contract, then we may disclose your personal information to that agent, agency or business partner to process your request for information or application or to otherwise provide you with information about insurance products (including contacting you by telephone, email, or otherwise to discuss insurance products in which you may be interested). If you complete an enrollment form for a health savings account (“HSA”) offered through an authorized HSA trustee or administrator with whom we have associated, then we may disclose your personal information to that trustee or administrator to enroll you in an HSA. If you complete an application with us that is processed through a government-run exchange or other government-run entity, we will disclose your personal information to that government-run exchange or entity. Please be assured that these partners are only allowed to use your personal information to process your requested quote, application or enrollment form and are legally obligated to maintain strict confidentiality.

Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to other companies that help us to process or service any application you begin, process or submit through us or to correspond with you. For example, we may provide your personal information to a service provider to verify the validity or credit limit of your credit card. Please be assured that the companies we hire to process or service your insurance application or correspond with you are not allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes and are contractually obligated to maintain strict confidentiality.

Employers, Affinity Groups, and Benefits Administrators or Consultants

If you were referred to us by, or use our website or call center in connection with, a current or former employer, affinity group, or other organization with which you may be affiliated (or a benefits administrator or consultant associated with such employer, group or organization), we may disclose your personal information to such employer, group, organization, administrator and/or consultant. For example, we may inform such employer, group, organization, administrator and/or consultant whether or not you have enrolled in a plan. Please be assured that these parties are only allowed to use your personal information as permitted by applicable law.

Legal Obligations

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process. We may disclose or report your personal information when we believe, in good faith, that the disclosure is required or permitted under law, for example, to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities, to resolve consumer disputes, to protect our rights, to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud, or to otherwise respond to a government request.

Business Transition

If Deschenes Financial Services, Inc is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Your Consent

If you provide us an indication of your consent to disclose, share or use your personal information in connection with a third party, we may disclose, share or use your personal information in that manner. For example, if you opt in to our social media mailing lists and promotional updates, then we may disclose your relevant personal information to social media platforms where Deschenes Financial Services, Inc has a corporate account for the purpose of adding you to Deschenes Financial Services, Inc’s social media mailing and promotional update lists. Generally in such a situation, the social media platforms are not allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes unless you have a direct account on such social media platforms, in which case your personal information would be handled by the social media platforms in accordance with the social media platforms’ privacy policies. Telephonic consent; you the consumer will receive future prerecorded calls by or on behalf of Deschenes Financial Services, Inc and its affiliated websites. You unambiguously agree to receive such calls at any number you provide.

Your Requests for Products

If you request to be contacted about any type of insurance product, request to be contacted by a licensed agent or other representative, request assistance with enrolling in any type of insurance product or make any other request on our site for someone to contact you (such as by filling out an online request form), then our agents or representatives may contact you, or we may disclose your personal information to a third-party insurance agency, insurance agent, insurance company or other appropriate entity, so that such entity may contact you about any product in which you indicated interest or may assist you in enrolling in any such product. Any additional information that you subsequently choose to provide to any third-party entity will be governed by that entity’s privacy policy.

Outside of these exceptions, we will not sell, trade or share your personal information with third parties.

 

  1. We collect personal information in the normal course of business in order to process your insurance application and to serve you better.

Registering With Us

We begin collecting personal information from you when you register with us. You may register with us through our website by entering your email address and, if you are creating an account, choosing your password. Under our current process, you must create an account in connection with an application for a health insurance or other product offered on our website. You may also register with us through our Customer Care Center by providing certain personal or contact information (e.g., email address, phone number, gender, date of birth) to one of our customer service representatives.

Applying for Health Insurance and Other Products

If you apply for a health insurance or other product through our website, we may ask you to provide us with personal information and/or health information relating to you and any family member who will be included on your application. This information will be used by your chosen insurance company, agent, HSA trustee or administrator, or government-run exchange or entity to process your application. Additionally, we may ask you to provide us with your credit card, bank information and social security number, which will be used by your chosen insurance company or HSA Trustee or Administrator to process your application or collect any fees associated with your application or insurance premiums upon approval of your application. If you apply through us for government health insurance subsidies or for health insurance sold through a government-run exchange, we will ask you for personal information, including financial, tax filing and household information, that we will pass on to government-run sites and entities responsible for processing such subsidies and applications.

Providing you with a quote or processing your application

We may use your personal information to get in touch with you when necessary to process your application or to provide you with a quote. For example, emails will be sent to you throughout the application process to inform you of the status of your application and to seek additional information that is requested as part of the application. We may also use phone numbers you provide to send you telephone or text messages about your application or account, and such messages may be automatically sent with an autodialer, an artificial or prerecorded voice, or other automation technology.

Customer satisfaction, referrals and other products

We or our wholly-owned subsidiaries may contact you to survey your satisfaction of our service, refer our products and services to other people, and/or to inform you of additional products and services. You may opt out of receiving these additional communications from us by following the opt-out procedures below.

Collection and Use of 3rd party Personal Information:

You may also provide personal information about other people, such as their name, date of birth and gender. This information is only used for the sole purpose of completing your request or for whatever reason it may have been provided.

  1. We gather anonymous information about you for our internal purposes, and we may share this anonymous information with third parties.
  • As is true of most web sites, we may gather certain information automatically or systematically and store it in log files. Anonymous information is any information that does not personally identify you, including aggregate demographic information such as the number of visitors to our website from a particular state or browser information such as browser type, device type, geographic region, IP address, and other non-personally identifying information. We may combine this automatically or systematically collected data with other information we collect about you. We may do this to improve or optimize our services, marketing, analytics, site functionality, service offerings, or for other business needs.
  • The strict restrictions we have in place for personal information do not necessarily apply to anonymous information. Because anonymous information is designed to not personally identify individuals, if we change the way we use your anonymous information after we have collected it, we will be unable to contact you to notify you of such change.
  • We use anonymous information primarily for marketing purposes and to improve our websites and the services we offer you, and we may disclose anonymous information to third parties.
  • We may use cookies, clear gifs, Internet Protocol or IP addresses, tracking pixels, page tags and other monitoring technologies to gather anonymous information. For a more detailed discussion on cookies and clear gifs, please see below. Because such technologies develop quickly, we are not limited to using only the technologies described in this policy for collecting or handling anonymous information.
  1. We protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.
  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information.
  • For a more detailed discussion of the electronic safeguards on our website, please see below.
  1. We continue to evaluate our efforts to protect your personal information and make every effort to keep your personal information accurate and up to date.
  • If your personal information changes, or if you otherwise want to correct, update or delete your contact information held by us, you may contact us by email at service@health-life-dental-insurance.com or by mail at Customer Service, Deschenes Financial Services, Inc. PO BOX 781769, San Antonio, Texas 78278-1769 Additionally, you may update your name, email address and password by clicking on the “Sign in” or “My Account” link on this website and signing in using your email address and password.
  • We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
  • Please note that once your application has been submitted to your chosen health insurance company or any other relevant party (such as the federal government in the case of an application involving advanced premium tax credits) you may have to contact the insurance company or such other party directly to update your application.
  1. We will provide notice of changes in our personal information privacy practices.
  • If we are going to use your personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your personal information in this different manner.
  • If we make any material changes to our personal information privacy practices that do not affect the personal information already stored in our database, we will notify users of the change in the privacy portion of our website.
  • We will not contact you regarding any change in use or disclosure of your anonymous information because anonymous information is designed to prevent us from being able to do so.
  1. You may opt out of receiving satisfaction surveys and/or information on additional products and services from us.
  • We may contact you to survey your satisfaction of our service and/or to inform you of additional products and services.
  • If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us at service@health-life-dental-insurance.com
  • If you want to opt out of these surveys and/or notices, you may contact us by email at service@health-life-dental-insurance.comor by mail at Customer Service, Deschenes Financial Services, Inc. PO BOX 781769, San Antonio, Texas 78278-1769.
  • Please note that you will still receive communications from us regarding your insurance quote, application, policy or advanced premium tax credit even if you opt out of receiving our surveys and/or notices of additional products and services.
  • We are available to answer any questions you may have about our privacy policy or our information privacy practices. If you have any questions, please email us at service@health-life-dental-insurance.com. We will respond to your questions within 30 days.
  1. This privacy policy applies to this website, and may not apply to other websites that are owned and/or operated by Deschenes Financial Services, Inc.